Skip to content
ModelCap

GLM 5V Turbo

Current board #45Arena #97API only7d #42 → #45

Z.ai·z-ai/glm-5v-turbo

GLM 5V Turbo is ModelCap current-board rank #45 with Index 66.2 (Measured), from the ModelCap Index as of 22 Sept 2026, 02:49 UTC.

GLM 5V Turbo listed OpenRouter input price is $1.20 per 1M tokens and listed output price is $4.00 per 1M tokens, from OpenRouter listed prices as of 22 Sept 2026, 02:49 UTC.

GLM 5V Turbo has a published context limit of 203K tokens in the ModelCap catalogue as of 22 Sept 2026, 02:49 UTC.

GLM 5V Turbo has 1 published OpenRouter serving endpoint, from OpenRouter as of 22 Sept 2026, 02:49 UTC.

GLM 5V Turbo weight access is api only, from ModelCap classification of published repository metadata as of 22 Sept 2026, 02:49 UTC.

Snapshot facts · download the public dataset · methodology

ModelCap Index · Current board
66.2#45
Measured · 59% support · score interval 60.9–71.5
Evidence as of 13 Sept 2026, 00:00 UTC
Market Gravity
23.3Decreased by 0.1
Secondary market signal
Input
$1.20
per 1M tokens
Output
$4.00
per 1M tokens
Context
203K
tokens
Providers
1
endpoint
Gateway spend
latest · Vercel share

Providers

Uptime measured over the last 30 minutes
ProviderInputOutputContextQuantUptime
Z.AIfp8$1.20$4.00203Kfp8100.0%

ModelCap Index · Current board

Methodology
66.2
Measured · 2 public benchmark observations across 2 boards
Current board
#45
Public rank basis
Measured (measured)
Index support
59.3% · strong
Index interval
60.9–71.5
Rank posterior
Not available
Top 5 / Top 10 probability
Not available / Not available
Posterior as of
Snapshot timestamp unavailable
Evidence as of
13 Sept 2026, 00:00 UTC
Identity binding
Exact catalogue product · z-ai/z-ai/glm-5v-turbo · aggregates disclosed benchmark configurations · endpoint configuration not claimed
Index observations used
2
Qualified Index evidence point
66.2
Bayesian Evidence Score · measured evidence input only

BES normalizes admitted public benchmark evidence for measured Index rows. Its legacy score and observables prior do not define the public language rank.

Observed capability
66.2
Evidence status
confirmed · 76% mass
General preference
66.0
Coding
67.3
Agents & tools
Reasoning
Evidence breadth
92%
Evidence coverage
59%
Market and catalogue signals · secondary, never the language Index rank
Usage (OpenRouter popularity)
7.8
Liquidity (providers × uptime)
35.8
Open reach (HF downloads)
Surface (context / tools / modalities)
88.4
Freshness
51.7
  • · OpenRouter popularity #205
  • · 1 live provider
  • · Catalogue: context 202752, reasoning, tools, modalities Image/Text/Video
  • · First seen 2026-04-01

These adoption and deployment observations remain context only. They do not change this model's ModelCap Index score or rank.

BES evidence selected · measured input only

The bounded 0–100 capability score blends each source’s competitive placement with its published achievement, then combines capability families. Evidence breadth adds a modest uncertainty adjustment; price and popularity are not part of benchmark-led rank.

Deployment readiness

Metadata index
40.3
limited · 56% metadata coverage
Not capability
Artifact reproducibility
0.0
Access & legal clarity
30.3
Deployability
80.0
Evaluation provenance
51.4

Missing: artifactReproducibility.revision-sha, artifactReproducibility.architecture-and-model-type, artifactReproducibility.parameter-count, artifactReproducibility.serialized-weight-format, artifactReproducibility.base-lineage, accessLegalClarity.declared-license, accessLegalClarity.resolvable-license-terms, evaluationProvenance.evaluation-dataset-revisions.

A metadata completeness and deployability index—not a safety certification, quality grade, or production-readiness claim.

Market activity

Venue coverage
Market Gravity
23.3
OpenRouter weekly popularity
#205 of 322

Market Gravity uses OpenRouter’s full-catalogue popularity order. Sparse Vercel top-ten observations appear only when published and do not affect the score.

Arena preference

Status
Ranked
Source
LMArena
Official rank
#97 of 402
Rating
1432.7
95% confidence interval
1426–1439
Votes
9K
Source published at
13 Sept 2026, 00:00 UTC
Category
overall
Identity match confidence
100%

Market Gravity breakdown

Usage55%
7.8

OpenRouter weekly popularity across the full model catalogue.

Liquidity25%
35.8

Independent providers versus the model's open or closed cohort, weighted by uptime.

Open reach15%
50.0

Hugging Face 30-day downloads for open models; neutral for closed models.

Freshness5%
51.7

Time since first public availability, on a six-month half-life.

Specification

Context window
203K tokens
Max output
131K tokens
Inputs
Image, Text, Video
Outputs
Text
Tokenizer
Other
Cached input tokens
$0.24 / 1M
First seen on OpenRouter
1 Apr 2026

Capabilities

  • Supported: Reasoning
  • Supported: Tool use
  • Not supported: Structured output
  • Supported: Response format
  • Not supported: Moderated

Compare GLM 5V Turbo with

Pick any model

Benchmark leaderboards featuring GLM 5V Turbo

All leaderboards
Public benchmark boards on which GLM 5V Turbo has a published result
LeaderboardScoreSource rankConfigurationPublished
Arena coding leaderboardArena (LMArena)14891477–1501#85 of 397Default13 Sept 2026
τ²-Bench Telecom (Artificial Analysis run)Artificial Analysis98.5%#4 of 436tau2:telecom:dual-control:pass-at-1:3-repeats:source-model="GLM 5V Turbo (Reasoning)":reasoning=true13 Sept 2026
Humanity's Last Exam (Artificial Analysis run)Artificial Analysis17.1%#202 of 615hle:may-2025:text-only-2158:no-tools:pass-at-1:source-model="GLM 5V Turbo (Reasoning)":reasoning=true13 Sept 2026

Alternatives to GLM 5V Turbo, by the numbers

Ranked neighbours

Models within 3 places of #45 on the ModelCap Index.

Cheaper at a similar or higher Index

Index score within 3 points of, or above, this model's, with a lower listed blended price (3:1 input:output).

Other ranked Z.ai models

The same publisher's other current models with a public Index position.

GLM 5V Turbo: common questions

How does GLM 5V Turbo rank among AI models?

GLM 5V Turbo holds ModelCap Index position #45 of 248 ranked language models as of 22 September 2026, with an Index score of 66.2 (interval 60.9–71.5); evidence: measured. The Index combines public benchmark boards with published uncertainty; the methodology page explains the weighting.

How much does GLM 5V Turbo cost per 1M tokens?

GLM 5V Turbo is listed at $1.20 per 1M input tokens and $4.00 per 1M output tokens as of 22 September 2026. Prices come from the OpenRouter catalogue and re-observe on every refresh. For 1,000 requests using 2,000 input and 500 output tokens each, the listed rates imply $4.40 total (2M input + 0.5M output). This excludes caching, batch discounts, prompt-length tiers, tool charges and retries; verify the chosen endpoint's rate and limits before budgeting.

What is the context window of GLM 5V Turbo?

GLM 5V Turbo has a published context window of 203K tokens (202,752) and a maximum output of 131K tokens. Individual providers can serve less than the published maximum; the providers table lists each endpoint's own limit.

Is GLM 5V Turbo open-weight?

API only. No downloadable model weights are linked in the current source data; access is through a hosted API or product.

Which API providers serve GLM 5V Turbo?

One provider serves GLM 5V Turbo through OpenRouter as of 22 September 2026: Z.AI. Each provider's price, context limit, quantization and measured uptime are in the providers table above.

Which benchmarks has GLM 5V Turbo been evaluated on?

GLM 5V Turbo has published results on 3 public boards tracked by ModelCap as of 22 September 2026: Arena coding 1489 (#85 of 397), AA τ²-Bench Telecom 98.5% (#4 of 436) and AA Humanity's Last Exam 17.1% (#202 of 615). Each board page ranks every tracked model on that benchmark; the ModelCap Index combines them with published uncertainty.

How does GLM 5V Turbo compare with Kimi K2.7 Code?

GLM 5V Turbo ranks #45 (Index 66.2) and Kimi K2.7 Code ranks #46 (Index 65.2) on the ModelCap Index as of 22 September 2026. The head-to-head page lines up their benchmarks, listed prices, context windows and provider counts side by side.

When was GLM 5V Turbo released?

GLM 5V Turbo first appeared in the catalogue on 1 Apr 2026. It is the current version in its family. Rank and price movements since then are recorded on the site's changes feed.