Skip to content
ModelCap

Head-to-head comparison

Llama 4 Maverick vs Kimi K2.7 Code

Llama 4 Maverick (Meta) and Kimi K2.7 Code (Moonshot AI) compared on the ModelCap Index, API price, context window, provider availability, weight access and every public benchmark board they share. Figures are the same ones shown on the live rankings; nothing here is a hidden score.

Snapshot as of 3 September 2026

As of 3 September 2026, Kimi K2.7 Code holds the stronger ModelCap Index position (#30 vs #102); Llama 4 Maverick is 4.9× cheaper per output token ($0.696/1M vs $3.40/1M); and Llama 4 Maverick offers the longer context window (1M vs 262K tokens).

Which should you choose?

Choose Llama 4 Maverick if…

  • API cost matters — $0.696/1M output tokens against $3.40/1M, about 4.9× cheaper.
  • your workload is prompt-heavy — input tokens cost $0.20/1M against $0.66/1M.
  • you need the longer context window — 1M tokens against 262K.

Choose Kimi K2.7 Code if…

  • you want the stronger overall ModelCap Index position — #30 against #102 (62.2 vs 24.6 points).
  • you want provider choice — 15 listed API providers against 5.
  • AA Intelligence Index is your yardstick — 43.0 against 14.5.
  • AA Terminal-Bench 2.1 is your yardstick — 67.4% against 7.9%.
  • AA τ²-Bench Telecom is your yardstick — 90.1% against 17.8%.
  • AA Humanity's Last Exam is your yardstick — 35.0% against 4.9%.
  • you want the more recently listed model — Kimi K2.7 Code was listed 12 June 2026, Llama 4 Maverick 5 April 2025.

Llama 4 Maverick vs Kimi K2.7 Code: specs, pricing and context

Specification comparison of Llama 4 Maverick and Kimi K2.7 Code
FieldLlama 4 MaverickMetaKimi K2.7 CodeMoonshot AI
ModelCap Index position#102#30
Index score24.662.2
EvidenceMeasuredMeasured
Input price / 1M tokens$0.20$0.66
Output price / 1M tokens$0.696$3.40
Context window1M tokens262K tokens
Max output tokens115K236K
API providers listed515
Weight accessGated accessRestricted license
Input modalitiesText, ImageText, Image
First listed5 April 202512 June 2026
PublisherMetaMoonshot AI

Evidence: 4 public benchmark observations across 4 boards · 3 public benchmark observations across 3 boards. Prices are the lowest listed API offer per million tokens observed on the OpenRouter catalogue.

Benchmark scores: Llama 4 Maverick vs Kimi K2.7 Code

Public benchmark boards where Llama 4 Maverick or Kimi K2.7 Code has a published result
BoardLlama 4 MaverickKimi K2.7 CodeLeads
Arena codingArena (LMArena)13731365–1380Only one result
LMArena AgentLMArena1.4%-1.1%–3.9%Only one result
ARC-AGI-2ARC Prize Foundation0.0%Only one result
AA Intelligence IndexArtificial Analysis14.5intelligence-index43.0intelligence-indexKimi K2.7 Code
AA Terminal-Bench 2.1Artificial Analysis7.9%terminal-bench-2.167.4%terminal-bench-2.1Kimi K2.7 Code
AA τ²-Bench TelecomArtificial Analysis17.8%tau2-bench-telecom90.1%tau2-bench-telecomKimi K2.7 Code
AA Humanity's Last ExamArtificial Analysis4.9%humanitys-last-exam35.0%humanitys-last-examKimi K2.7 Code
WildClawBench OpenClawWildClawBench46.9Only one result

Scores are the sources' own published figures for each model's best evaluated configuration; ModelCap never re-runs a benchmark.

Want a different pairing? Open the interactive comparison tool to swap either model for any current ranked language model.

Llama 4 Maverick vs Kimi K2.7 Code: common questions

Is Llama 4 Maverick better than Kimi K2.7 Code?

Kimi K2.7 Code ranks higher on the ModelCap Index as of 3 September 2026: #30 against #102. That is a capability ranking built from public benchmark evidence with published uncertainty; whether it is "better" for you also depends on price, context and where you can run it.

Is Llama 4 Maverick cheaper than Kimi K2.7 Code?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper on output tokens: $0.696/1M against $3.40/1M. Input tokens are $0.20/1M for Llama 4 Maverick and $0.66/1M for Kimi K2.7 Code. Prices are the lowest listed API offer ModelCap observed, in USD per million tokens.

Which has the bigger context window, Llama 4 Maverick or Kimi K2.7 Code?

Llama 4 Maverick has the larger context window: 1M tokens against 262K.

Which is better for coding, Llama 4 Maverick or Kimi K2.7 Code?

AA Terminal-Bench 2.1: Llama 4 Maverick 7.9%, Kimi K2.7 Code 67.4% — Kimi K2.7 Code leads.

Are Llama 4 Maverick and Kimi K2.7 Code open-weight models?

Llama 4 Maverick: Gated access. Kimi K2.7 Code: Restricted license. Open weights mean the checkpoint can be downloaded and self-hosted under its licence; API-only models are available solely through hosted endpoints.

Where can I run Llama 4 Maverick and Kimi K2.7 Code?

ModelCap currently lists 5 API providers for Llama 4 Maverick and 15 for Kimi K2.7 Code, from the OpenRouter catalogue snapshot the site serves; each model page lists the providers and their prices.

How current is this Llama 4 Maverick vs Kimi K2.7 Code comparison?

Every figure comes from the sealed ModelCap dataset published 3 September 2026; the page re-renders within a minute of each data refresh, and the ModelCap Index positions are the same ones shown on the live rankings.

Explore further